Thursday, February 16, 2017

CELTICS HAD ONE GAME TOO MANY BEFORE THE ALL STAR BREAK ;(

Cs in Chicago. No Wade, he is ill--
Or to play these Celtics doesn't have the will? 😉
People question Butler's ego--is he uncoachable?
Could that be why Ainge thinks he's unapproachable?

History, Big Baby and Doc...Baby's not a fan:
He thinks as a coach he's an overrated man ;)
Hmm, what can you say?
Doc's still in the NBA!

IT is sick (playing), as he was last night--
Funny, he seemed angry, just not right.
Horford, great moves! Amir, Fast Break, D!
Horford, pause: HORFORD FOR THREE!

IT-Amir, alley-oop! It's the Amir Show!
GREEN FOR THREE! Bruised heel, can still go.
Cs good ball movement. GREEN FOR THREE!
Rondo wants to look like the Rondo who was a C.

On 52% shooting (vs 41), Cs up 3 start Q2!
ROZIER FOR THREE! Zeller, in, Young, too!
OLYNYK FOR THREE! ROZIER FOR THREE!
YOUNG FOR THREE! IT FOR THREE!

Rondo twisted his ankle twice, near him no C,
Fumbled the ball, chased after it. Rondo's on IT.
Butler, Portis having games. IT FOR THREE!
IT FOR THREE! Cs, D! Cs up 6 start Q3!

Crowder (playing), flu. Q3 Smart's first score.
IT's close to the FT leader, only Curry has more.
Bulls lead. Horford, block. Crowder hard to the rim!
Jerian Grant, nephew of Horace, found his rhythm.

Crowder, three fouls. Bulls rebounding--no C.
OLYNYK FOR THREE! Cs within 3 end Q3.
Jerebko, mask struggles. OLYNYK FOR THREE!
ROZIER FOR THREE! Tie...then coast-to-coast IT!

IT: 20+ points, 41 games--ahead of Havlicek is he!
IT FOR THREE! How Does He Do It? IT!
Lead's back and forth. IT can draw those FTs!
SMART, STRIP--we were waiting! So were the Cs!

At the buzzer cheesy foul called on Marcus Smart--
.9 on the clock, Celtics collective broken heart....


























Monday, February 13, 2017

BIG D...(LITTLE A-DOUBLE L-A-S)

Celtics, in Dallas; Crowder, former Mav, is back!
The services of Fearless Brown we will lack,
Hip flexor strain, out til after the All Star Break;
Same amount of time--now--AB should take.

Cs ball movement, IT FOR THREE!
SMART FOR THREE! IT FOR THREE!
Jerebko first off the Bench. IT FOR THREE!
IT on Dirk? SMART FOR THREE! CROWDER FOR THREE!

Yogi Ferrell, a 10-day deal, to him the team did speak:
Gave him a 2 year contract, nearly player of the week ;)
IT, D (on Dirk?)! Amir, D! SMART FOR THREE!
Butler Brad tried to recruit Yogi, crazy skills has he!

On 56 % (vs 60) shooting, Cs up 2 end Q1!
Amir, pause: AMIR FOR THREE! Amir! Fun!
Gerald Green not feeling well. GREEN FOR THREE!
Cs a 12-2 run! Green! Wow! Smart, steal. Cs D!

Green-Horford, alley-oop! GREEN FOR THREE!
After elbowing Smart, so long, Williams--T, then a T!
Cs an 8-0 run! Smart, 17, Green 10, 18 for IT,
Energetic, Focused, Cs up 11 start Q3!

IT FOR THREE! Yogi, yikes! Mavs swarming D.
Crowder, 4 fouls. HORFORD FOR THREE!
Rozier-Olynyk alley-oop! Smart, Amir, D!
IT, steal! Crowder, Horford, hustle! Olynyk, D!

Suddenly Mavs setting the pace, Cs forgot their D!
Awful calls on Smart, Jerebko. Brad's not happy.
Smart backing up, good D! Huh? Foul Number Three??
That could have gone better. Cs up 1 end Q3!

Cs TOs galore! Smart's tough! On Dirk is IT.
Full length of the court pass, Smart to IT!
Still struggling with that mask, JEREBKO FOR THREE!
Olynyk hard to the hoop, Mavs watching IT!

Young in! Smart--"homecoming." 50 tickets needed he!
OLYNYK FOR THREE! IT FOR THREE!
Cs a 6-0 run. Refs' calls are wack:
Both ways, odd. Calling all but contact!

Dirk's still sorta Dirk. Young's in, good for him!
CROWDER FOR THREE! Cs (re)found their rhythm!
IT, D! Crowder fouled out. Carlisle a while ago did say
That they made a mistake when they traded him away.

Mickey, in. YOUNG FOR THREE!
39th straight, 20+ IT!
CELTICS WON BY 13! So thrilled, I could explode!
We went 3 and 1 (silly Kings loss) on the road!













































Saturday, February 11, 2017

"I KNOW EVERYBODY ALWAYS TALKS ABOUT MICHAEL JORDAN, BUT THERE IS NOBODY THAT EVER COMPETED BETTER THAN JOHN STOCKTON." ~Danny Ainge, 2003, as a TV Broadcaster

Shout out to Stockton, Celtics are in Utah tonight,
Respect from a young Ainge somehow seems right ;)
Crowder is not with the Team; we still have no AB--
"Wait til after the ASB!!" ...when Ainge calls to ask me!

Smart, first score! IT FOR THREE!
Horford, block! Amir! Full speed, every C!
Two quick fouls, Fearless Brown to the rim!
Gobert, The Stifle Tower. IT shot right over him!

Hayward's a problem. IT FOR THREE!
Green! Olynyk, strip! OLYNYK FOR THREE!
Smart, strip! Olynyk running the floor! Phew!
On 78% (vs 44) shooting, Cs up 10 start Q2!

ROZIER FOR THREE! Smart, steal! GOTTA LOVE IT:
Opened a kids gym, Tacoma--cried for all to see.
Green...again! Rozier, save! Cs a 10-0 run!
Cs ball movement, sharp shooting, getting it done!

Diaw's here. Games have been rough on Our Swede!
Tonight: mask, shoved around and then he did bleed.
HORFORD FOR THREE! How Does He Do It, IT?
WOW! GREEN FOR THREE! How great is he?

Cs excellent play, against the Jazz, known for D,
On 67% shooting, Cs up 14 start Q3!
Fearless Brown, right hip strain, no more tonight.
Green in for him. Hope the Rookie is all right.

Green, three fouls. Streaking Horford to the rim!
Smart, in pain! Walked on his own. Cramp for him?
OLYNYK FOR THREE! Olynyk, strip! Young, in.
YOUNG FOR THREE! He practices! They go in!

Smart is back (phew)! Annoyed about fouls, IT,
Saying refs calling for them, "...call 'em for me!"
OLYNYK FOR THREE! Cs an 11-2 run!
Olynyk, block! Ugh, (poor rhyme) Joe Johnson.

Jazz better D. Cs Bench! Cs up 12 end Q3.
Jerebko, D! Smart, strip! HORFORD FOR THREE!
Smart, strip--yes, again! IT FOR THREE!
Cs ball movement, IT slipped...score, IT!

Making the most of his minutes, YOUNG FOR THREE!
IT-Olynyk, alley-oop! Olynyk's real bounce we see ;)
Jerebko dumped mask! Ingles plays kinda dirty on IT.
38 straight games with 20+ points, IT!

Jazz an 8-0 run. 1st, NBA, FT percent--IT!
Pointing to his wrist: IT FOR THREE!
Jazz making shots, Cs TOs, Jazz still in it.
Horford, great D! Cs great passing--wanna win it!

Horford, 96% FT shooting in Q4--
No quit in the Jazz, they continue to score.
Jazz never led, CELTICS WON BY 8.
All played well, Bench especially great!

***************************************************

An aside: just reported, it's a very sad day:
Cs' '12 draft, Fab Melo, 26, in his sleep, passed away.
'Cuse's Boeheim says he was a very good kid,
Worked hard, treated people well, that's what he did.
Respect.



















Thursday, February 9, 2017

CELTICS ABLAZE!

Cs in Portland, after a silly loss last night--
When we came out flat, with no energy or fight.
"They punked us in every way..." so said IT.
Crowder, family health issues--him we won't see.

Smart, steal! FEARLESS BROWN FOR THREE!
Cs, transition D! So many teams have a Plumlee ;)
Amir, effort, effort! Got it. Went hard to the floor!
IT, finally, after three and a half minutes no score.

Rozier, energy! Young, in. Mask on the Swede.
Explosive Green! Okay D. More offense we need!
Jerebko, Olynyk: McCollum sandwich--that's D!
McCollum grabbing his hip--tomorrow achy he'll be.

ROZIER FOR THREE! Cs within 10 start Q2.
IT! More explosive Green! Love that hesitation he can do!
Smart to Olynyk, the bounce...may be real ;)
T for jawing at Leonard, IT--now he's the real deal!

Horford! Amir! Aminu? Ugh. Smart, spin!
Cs are faster when Fearless Brown is in!
IT FOR THREE! Smart, Rozier, hustle! IT FOR THREE!
Cs 13-2 run! From 17 down, Cs within 6 start Q3!

HORFORD FOR THREE! Fearless Brown, FTs.
Cs, first lead since first hoop! 23-4 run, Cs!
Ties! Horford block! Smart's in on every play!
Olynyk, 4 fouls. Horford hard to the hoop--yay!

Zeller, in, D! Zeller, foul? Great acting, Dame.
ROZIER FOR THREE! Aminu is having himself a game.
NBA, no more ridicule, harsh social media change:
Started with the naughty Parsons-McCollum exchange?

Cs, D! FEARLESS BROWN FOR THREE!
Cs up 1 at the end of Q3!
Cs a 7-0 run, started: GREEN FOR THREE!
37 games straight, 20+ points, IT!

Rozier! OLYNYK FOR THREE! Blazers 6-0 run.
McCollum's tough (Lehigh). Green! Dunk! Fun!
Olynyk, phantom fouls. OLYNYK FOR THREE!
Fearless Brown, Smart, hustle! And of course, IT!

Smart/IT, steal! Fearless Brown making every FT!
SMART, WOW! Drew a charge, playing great D!
Cs a 14-7 run! IT coast to coast!
Well-contested game, Cs attacking the most!

CELTICS WON BY 9!
CELTICS HOORAH (last line)....
🏀

































Wednesday, February 8, 2017

SAC-ed

Cs in Sacramento--2011 draft pick, 3 years here, IT.
Continuing setbacks, needs to feel perfect, so no AB.
Cousins fastest to 16 techs, suspended tonight.
Rudy Gay, torn ACL, til next season won't be right.

"It's your turn next," Tom Brady texted IT.
Oakley arrested, hassling Knicks owner, ugly to see.
Kings are faster when Cousins isn't playin'--
Take nothing for granted, (Brad and I) just sayin'.

IT's first game in Sacramento (nice applause), as a C.
Horford first score, Crowder, D. IT FOR THREE!
All alone in the corner, IT FOR THREE!
Darren Collison plays well against any C.

Olynyk, block! Smart, lefty hook. Jerebko in a mask--
Finding his BBall groove will be no easy task.
On 47% (vs 38) shooting, Cs up 9 start Q2.
Fearless Brown to the hoop! Smart, new hairdo!

Cs, 103+ points, in 25 games straight--
Longest streak since the Warriors, 2008.
2 offensive fouls called on Fearless Brown.
Offensive foul, Jerebko. Bodies flyin' around.

Kings a 10-0 run--on the bench Crowder, IT.
Phantom foul on IT. Say what? He shrugged...T?
IT FOR THREE! Amir, hustle! Liking Gerald Green!
Matt Barnes is here. Nine teams he has seen.

MacLemore scoring. Amir, pause: AMIR FOR THREE!
First lead, Sac. How about Koufas? He could be a C?
Cs 10 TOs. Cs slow. It's a tie, start Q3.
Strained hamstring, second half, no Lawson we'll see.

Amir, dunk! Horford, steal! Fearless Brown, D.
Refs phantom calls bothering us! SMART FOR THREE!
Amir, block! Rebounds! Amir, pause: AMIR FOR THREE!
Cs better ball movement! SMART FOR THREE!

Cs an 11-3 run! HORFORD FOR THREE!
Barnes threes (ugh). Barnes/Smart fun to see.
Zeller, in. Great pass, Smart! Cs within 6 start Q4.
Kings' bench dominating. Barnes flopped to the floor.

Cs ball movement! IT score! GREEN FOR THREE!
More phantom fouls. Sloppy play every C!
MORE phantom fouls! Barnes traveled, foul, Smart?
Barnes and the refs taking the Celtics apart ;(

Kings a 14-1 run. Brad's face says it all.
Hmm, without Cousins, Kings playing better ball?
IT FOR THREE! Barnes threw Smart. Barnes, Jerk.
Refs said "common foul," need to do better work.

Think was an ugly game to see.
Wish it were better, mostly for IT.
He kept his 20+ points streak.
But Barnes (bum), Cauley-Stein were at peak.

Young, Mickey in. Kings scored all night at a clip.
Not the way to start our four-game road trip.
Green, dunk! 103 ppg run is done.
Cs within 16. No more streaking, NOT FUN.














































Sunday, February 5, 2017

HANDLING THE TRUTH 😰

Clips at the Gahden; Pierce says IT's best of the East!
PP's last game here? Should retire a C, play one at least!
Cool: Pierce arrived wearing full Patriots gear.
Said he wished it was in Boston he ended his career ;(

Tho not played since December, with the start PP.
18 years ago today, Paul Pierce's first start as a C.
Pierce kissed Cs logo. Still no AB. CROWDER FOR THREE!
Cs a 6-0 run! Fearless Brown, steal. IT FOR THREE!

Horford, save! Amir, hustle! IT FOR THREE!
Pierce Video Tribute! Everyone's cryin', mostly PP.
Amir, pause: AMIR FOR THREE! Dimples, IT.
Smart, block! Horford, score. OLYNYK FOR THREE!

Brad told Fearless Brown Redick's toughest job to date.
Fearless asked for tapes, practiced more--he's great!
Olynyk, D! 13/3 IT, Cs up 10 start Q2!
Always reminders of what Gerald Green can do.

Olynyk, steal! Jerebko, steal! Cs Bench, less attack.
ROZIER FOR THREE! Can't let Crawford get back.
Fearless Brown, IQ! Crawford, Felton can score.
Clips more aggressive both ends of the floor.

HORFORD FOR THREE! CROWDER FOR THREE!
IT FOR THREE! Crawford remembers the kid, IT ;)
Cs an 8-0 run! Cs up 9 start Q3!
Third time ever, half: (Cs) 30 attempts, three.

Crowder, steal! Amir! FEARLESS BROWN FOR THREE!
Horford leads Centers, assists! CROWDER FOR THREE!
Crowd: "We want Paul!" SMART FOR THREE!
Cs, D! HORFORD FOR THREE! SMART FOR THREE!

Offensive foul, Smart. Redick blood. On him, good D
(Smart and Crowder). Cs up 14 end Q3!
Fearless Brown, Jerebko (blood), heads collide.
Looking wobbly? Locker room, Jerebko's inside.

35: IT 20+ point games. How does he do it, IT?
Amir, hustle! In the League, in Assists, Cs are #3!
Fearless Brown, wow! Jerebko, "nasal contusion."
SMART FOR THREE! IT, over and back confusion.

Crawford, "dancing, Horford, D! HORFORD FOR THREE!
Most in Cs history, 48 attempts at the three!
Cs great D on Redick, Rivers. On Crowder, cheesy T.
Calvin Murphy only other All Star under 5'9, like IT.

Crowd: "Paul Pierce! Paul Pierce!...." Clips 10-2 run,
Bodies flyin', game's close, 19.8, Pierce is not done ;(
Standing O, ALL CAPS: PAUL PIERCE FOR THREE!
CELTICS WON BY 5! 7-GAME STREAK HAVE WE!






































Friday, February 3, 2017

"...SHOW TIME (SHOW TIME), GUESS WHO'S BACK AGAIN?...." ~Bruno Mars, 24K Magic

Lakers at The Gahden. Green vs Purple and Gold--
You can appreciate these teams, young or old!
Player of the month, IT!
Olynyk in, (9th) no AB ;(

Horford, score, score! IT FOR THREE!
Cs a 7-0 run! Crowder! IT FOR THREE!
Cs ball movement. Good start, Lakers Russell.
HORFORD FOR THREE! All Cs, great hustle!

Smart, his usual strip! TWICE! Smart, HOLY D!
(I know more Smart offense we'd like to see)!
Smart, again! ROZIER FOR THREE! Done!
IT, 12, Horford, 7, Cs within 1 end Q1.

Olynyk, baby hook! FEARLESS BROWN FOR THREE!
Aggressive Fearless Brown! So athletic is he!
Lou Williams is here? Smart, another steal!
Olynyk, loud dunk! So...is the bounce real?

Crowder, steal! Cs a 16-4 run! CROWDER FOR THREE!
SMART FOR THREE! 2 late points, Q2; no FTs, half, IT?
51% shooting (vs 38), Cs up 11 start Q3!
IT, steal! Cs second, third chances. IT FOR THREE!

Horford, block! Helter-skelter. SMART FOR THREE!
Cs a 12-0 run! First (four) free throws for IT!
Horford, block! Lakers an 11-2 run. Too much Lou.
Cs up 7 end Q3! ...enough of Swaggy P...ew ;)

IT FOR THREE! Rozier! IT! ROZIER FOR THREE!
Cs ball movement! Crowder! Sloppy, every C ;(
Four chances, Lakers. Misses! Hard to the hoop, IT!
CROWDER FOR THREE! A Fan favorite is he!

Needed 2 points for a Cs 40+ record...IT!
He claims during the game unaware was he ;)
Coaches: "...work even harder than we do." Said IT!
"Pick me last!" "What time is it?" Love our #4, IT!

CELTICS WON BY 6. Wasn't a dazzling game.
IT's Q4 was. We'll take the WIN just the same!
3253-3252 CELTICS! Going to Disneyworld! Oh...no.
Cs off to NEW AWLINS FOR THE ALL STAR SHOW!