Sunday, April 22, 2018

TWO, TOO

Cs in Milwaukee, Thon Maker’s consulting with KG?
It’s the Playoffs! Could KG just talk to a C?
Cs, aggressive! FEARLESS BROWN FOR THREE! 
Baynes! Horford! Cs, ball movement,  enter D!

Rozier, steal! Tatum! Cs, offensive rebounds!
Midday game, less hyped this crowd sounds.
Morris! Cs, hustle! GFreak stopped their drought.
Horford, block! Better when Delly (punk), Maker’s out.

Morris! Cs, TOs. Cs, lacka..., Cs within 7 start Q2.
Is Tatum in? Looking for what he can do ;(
Bucks on Fearless Brown and Rozier, too much D.
Different Bucks able to shoot the three.

Baynes! Morris and Middleton (jump ball) double T.
Morris Twins both fined-not the first same day T ;)
Bucks 14-4 run. Bucks steals. Cs, frightening FG.
Rozier, first points. FEARLESS BROWN FOR THREE!

Brad: “We outplayed them...til we lost our minds.”
Fearless Brown, amazing shots, steals, he finds!
Bucks score off (too many) blocks. Rough time, Cs
On offense, on D, getting blocked, even with FTs.

On 30% scoring (vs 48), Cs within 16 start Q3.
Baynes, bold! Horford! On Middleton NEED D!
Fearless Brown, lonely! Tatum! Bledsoe, foul three.
Zeller, foul four-ugh, means more Maker we’ll see.

Rozier to Tatum, alley-oop! Cs, solid D!
Ojeleye! Tatum! Rhythm? Delly, still a punk is he.
Cs, 14-4 run! Horford, Fearless Brown length of floor!
TATUM FOR THREE! Cs, D! Need Rozier to score.

FEARLESS BROWN FOR THREE! Cs, 20-6 run!
Cs’ Bench came in. Hope our run’s not done.
Smart in the house! Cs within 8 end Q3.
Cs had almost as many points as 1st half in Q3.

Double foul, Maker, Baynes, to halt nasty action-
Or could it be a no-call? Up to the refs’ reaction.
FEARLESS BROWN FOR THREE! Sparkin, fell did he.
MORRIS FOR THREE! Morris! A (brief) TIE WE SEE!

Morris! TATUM FOR THREE! ROZIER FOR THREE!
Maker, 4 blocks. Cs, often 23 seconds good D.
Cs, out-offensive-rebounding! Horford, hard drive!
ROZIER FOR THREE! Cs, D, 2 one-on-fours survive!

FEARLESS BROWN FOR THREE! New career high! 
Tatum, for the lead (no jinx)...til Brogdan, sigh.
Horford! Tie! GFreak tipped the ball in ;(
5.1 left-Celtics, from down 20, by 2 did not win.

CELTICS HOORAH!
🏀 ☘️


























Friday, April 20, 2018

OH DEER

Cs in Milwaukee, energetic crowd we’ll see.
Bucks, ball movement. HORFORD FOR THREE!
Tatum plays well thru contact! Bledsoe, foul two.
Bucks, 10-0 run. Bucks more physical, too.

Horford, block! Rozier, steal! TOs, Cs.
Greek Freak traveled! Horford, block! NO? Geez.
Jabari-too few minutes-out his emotions came;
Bucks want him to grow up, just play the game.

Sparkin! Delly (punk), foul two. Play is rough!
Maker blocking. Cs struggling to score enough.
Yikes, Cs 11% shooting (vs 58), Cs within 15 end Q1.
Mad Brad! Play with substance to get it done!!

Tatum! At last! Cs, 10+ minutes, no FGs. 
Horford hard to the hoop! Flat-footed Cs ;(
Nasty out there! Cs, TOs. Horford, all hustle!
Rozier, from no TOs to five. Bucks showin’ muscle.

FEARLESS BROWN FOR THREE! Monroe!
Fearless Brown, hard push! Cs a step slow.
BAYNES FOR THREE! Fearless Brown, foul two.
Morris! Fearless Brown! Cs within 23 end Q2.

Extra Mad Brad. No playoff experience, lots o’ Cs,
Still, lack of energy? No offense? No D? Please!!
BAYNES FOR THREE! Fearless Brown, nice D!
(Finally) Rozier! Fearless Brown, inspired is he!

TATUM (deserves all caps)! Cs, 7-0 run!
Rozier to Horford, alley-oop! Cs’ zone getting it done.
Rozier, coast to coast! TATUM FOR THREE!
Morris politely asked the ref...why the T?

ROZIER FOR THREE! Not whiny-bad calls we see.
(never got an explanation for Morris’ T).
Cs got within 14, Cs within 18 when Q3 was done.
Tatum! Maker’s a problem. He’s not the only one.

Monroe! Morris! GFreak, foul 5. Again, Monroe!
Bucks kinda played Cs ball. Did the Cs? Um...no.
MORRIS FOR THREE! Nader! Cs’ youth does show-
First road playoff game for many, now they know.

OJELEYE FOR THREE!
Bucks drop confetti?
Bucks (Maker), 11 blocks-on each, baskets they had.
Halfway thru Q4, deep into the Bench went Brad.

The math is tough.
I’ve rhymed enough.
Hard to watch, Brad will make sure the Guys know:
THIS IS THE PLAYOFFS! Up it is time to grow.

CELTICS HOORAH!
🏀 ☘️


















Tuesday, April 10, 2018

MORRIS MORRIS...HAPPY SIBLINGS DAY!

Cs at Wiz. Round One preview? Available Cs will play; 
Do five minutes of “extra anything,” Brad did say!
Smart could return April 27, he’ll bring huge D;
OK, his offense it might take longer to see.

Morris Twins both ejected Friday, bet not today-
That’d be no way to celebrate National Siblings Day ;)
BAYNES FOR THREE! FEARLESS BROWN FOR THREE! 
FEARLESS BROWN FOR THREE! FEARLESS BROWN
                                        FOR THREE!

Tatum! Double lane violation (FTs), jump ball-
Second time in a week we’ve seen this call.
Horford! His own rebound! Horford! Rebound! Stuff! 
FEARLESS BROWN FOR THREE! Monroe is tough!

FEARLESS BROWN FOR THREE! 21 POINTS Q1!
1 less than Wiz. 44% shooting (vs 41), Cs up 8 end Q1!
Sparkin! Monroe to Morris! Tatum! Ojeleye! 
Wiz bench playing better than their starters today.

Wiz run, lead. OJELEYE FOR THREE! ROZIER FOR THREE!
Baynes, steal! Will Baynes ever get a call? Hmm, we’ll see.
Rozier jammed a finger, shaking it off. TATUM FOR THREE!
Rozier to Tatum, monster alley-oop! From up 11, Cs up 2 start Q3!

Tie.
Sigh.
Cs controlling Pace. Wiz Porter out, lower leg strain.
Wall and Beal together, Wiz take the lead again.

Baynes! Oubre, T. (our) Morris! Wall, foul three.
Horford! Rebounds! Wiz, 8-2 run. Brad, Mad is he.
Sparkin, hustle, steal! TATUM FOR THREE!
...that could have gone better, Cs within 7 end Q3.

Sparkin, more hustle! Ojeleye! Refs for real,
As Sparkin was shoved, shoved...to the floor by Beal?
Sparkin, T? Baynes! Fearless Brown hard to the hoop!
FEARLESS BROWN FOR THREE! Kinda flat Cs Group!

Ugh, Wiz bench. Rozier! Morris! But Wiz have Beal, Wall-
(not lovin’ Oubre). This was not Celtics Ball ;(
Kadeem, great crossover, all the way to the rim-
BIRD FOR THREE! Two Cs found some rhythm!

For Marcus Morris it was not Happy Siblings Day.
Wanted more from our Guys, Second Seed anyway!

CELTICS HOORAH!
🏀 ☘️




















Wednesday, April 4, 2018

CELTICS unRAPT (sigh)

Cs in Toronto (3am), Cs behind 2 for the East top seed.
Sparkin’s still ill. Rozier, in! TEAMwork we’ll need.
Rozier has missed just one game this entire season-
Against the Bucks, Coaches and Trainers the reason ;)

Cs, ball movement! Rozier, first Cs score! Cs, D!
Horford! Tatum! FEARLESS BROWN FOR THREE!
DeMar DeRozan (great name), tough. Fearless Brown!
Cs seem more energetic running up and down.

Rozier, rebounds! Morris! Neither Team, great O.
Fearless Brown, cheesy foul 2. Rozier! Monroe!
Fearless. Down, steal! Horford! Monroe! Cs, 7-0 run!
On 42% shooting (vs 26), Cs up 6 end Q1!

Rapts, 5-0 run after four minutes no score.
Horford, block! Monroe, Kadeem, running the floor!
Rapts bench, 13-2 run. Cs, hard to make a shot,
Fearless Brown, foul three. Cs, TOs. Legs we have not.

Horford (phew)! Morris!  Rapts, 29-13 run. 
Cs within 10 when Q2 was done.
Cs need Pace. Rozier-alone-
Trying to set an aggressive tone.

Tatum to Horford! Morris! Tatum hard to the hoop!
Horford! Ojeleye, steal! Struggling with threes, Cs Group.
Lost track of the Rapts run ;(  Morris! Monroe!
MORRIS FOR THREE! Cs look tired and slow.

Cs outscored by just 4-yikes-within 14 end Q3.
Silas, Fearless Brown, Monroe, Morris, Kadeem we see.
Silas, hustle! Kadeem ducked, led to HORFORD FOR THREE!
Vanvleet? Fearless Brown! Horford! Moments, not fun to see.

Rozier, D! Morris, hustle! Dabusele sighting;
A rare game, Cs never came out fighting.
Rest for the (not great) Starters, no win would we see;
Brad able to explore what other rotations might be.

Guess we were the more tired of the two Teams-
Say s’long to our East number one seed dreams.
One thing that did not change here:
Brad Stevens should still be Coach of the Year!

CELTICS HOORAH!
🏀 ☘️




















Tuesday, April 3, 2018

THE BUCKS STOP HERE (sigh)


No Sparkin (ill), No Rozier (ankle); Kadeem Allen, first NBA start-
Who will score for the Cs? Every Guy will take part!
Allen, first Cs score (good for him)! TATUM FOR THREE!
Great pass, Allen to Baynes! Fearless Brown, active is he!

Horford! Baynes! Tatum! Silky Smooth-TATUM FOR THREE!
Horford, jam! Fearless Brown, steal! Monroe! Morris! Every C!
Fearless Brown! 58% shooting (vs 69-wow), Cs up 5 end Q1!
GFreak, foul 2. Monroe, jam! MORRIS FOR THREE! Fun!

Ojeleye, D! Morris! Baynes! Kadeem, block! Brad: need D!
Bucks, 14-2 run. Morris! Fearless Brown! Monroe! Every C!
Hmm, Bucks not happy with Jabari??
Think if they let him go, they’ll be sorry?

BUZZER: TATUM FOR THREE! Cs within 2 start Q3.
Tatum: 102 3-point field goals, Cs Rookie record set he!
Horford, block! tip! Baynes! FEARLESS BROWN FOR THREE!
Cs, ball movement! Fearless Brown! Down the middle-D???

Fearless Brown, steal! Tatum, block! Morris! Cs, scary Q ;(
Cs’ shots in and out. Bucks missing nothing-tough crew.
Cs 44% shooting (vs 56), Cs within 8 end Q3.
NADER FOR THREE! Nader hard to the hoop! Baynes, D!

Horford! Oh, Tyler Zeller. JET. Horford, foul 4.
Tatum! Horford! Brad changing combos on the floor!
Fearless Brown! Horford! Wow, double lane violation-
Fearless Brown doesn’t redo his FT? Indignation ;)

Bucks in the paint,
Cs’ D ain’t....
Morris, save! GFreak, yikes. Fearless Brown! 
HORFORD FOR THREE! Cs hangin’ around.

Fearless Brown, block! Ugh, GFreak, better one ;(
Too easy for Bledsoe to get it done ;(
Tatum! Cs, full court press. Middleton, TO! Ojeleye, D!
Tatum, jam! Tatum out of bounds, the plan was a three.

Ouch, Cs within 4, over Raptors Cavs won-
Cs (vs Raptors tomorrow) still 2 away from seed 1.

CELTICS HOORAH!
🏀 ☘️















Saturday, March 31, 2018

LET US PREY!


Rapts at the Gahden, Sparkin is out, he is ill-
Morris and Horford playing? Yes, they will!
Fearless Brown (toe), in. Baynes, first Cs score!
ROZIER FOR THREE! Baynes, hot C on the floor!

Horford! Tatum! Rapts have had no injury list,
Throughout the season, games, few guys missed.
FIRST OF HIS SEASON: BAYNES FOR THREE!
SECOND OF HIS SEASON: BAYNES FOR THREE!

Fearless Brown! Morris! ROZIER FOR THREE!
Rozier, what moves! Monroe! Kadeem Allen we see.
Rapts 61% shooting, Cs 57-Cs within 2 end Q1.
Brad wants DeMar DeRozan (great name) to have less fun.

Allen, Ojeleye, hustle! Horford! Monroe, steal! Cs, D!
Horford in with our Bench-Rapts’ among toughest we see.
Monroe, steal! D! Tatum! Ojeleye! Morris! Cs, alert-
Brad has been brilliant rotating for Guys who are hurt.

Rozier, more moves! Tatum! WOW! Cs within 2 start Q3.
Baynes taking charges-for “All of Australia” to see 😂
Tatum! Baynes, foul? In the chest took a knee-
Rule of VERTICALITY! Baynes, best. Refs can’t see?

Physical game! Scary! Tatum! Calls not going our way?
Baynes, foul four. Cs need more intensity in our play.
Rapts, travel, at last! Rozier, steal! TATUM FOR THREE!
Clock: Tatum to Morris! Ball movement! TATUM FOR THREE!

Aggressive Rozier! ...and Morris! Ibaka, foul four.
Both Teams are hustling, both ends of the floor.
Baynes, foul five ;( Praise for Morris’ offensive play!
FTs more even. Monroe! Alternating leads  seems every play.

Tatum! DeMar DeRozan, never missing is he ;(
Cs 45% shooting (vs 50), Cs within 2 end Q3.
Rozier! Morris! Horford! Monroe! Rozier, again!
I know I keep repeating the names of our Cs Men!

More physical! Refs-really? Fearless Brown, foul three.
Fearless Brown, steal! Rozier took a charge! Refs did see!
Ibaka, foul five. Cs, fewer TOs! Ojeleye, Monroe, great D! 
Horford! MORRIS FOR THREE! Rozier-yikes-slammed was he.

Cs, 17-5 run, playing that zone, 2/3!
Tatum! Horford! Morris, huge block! Cs, great D!
Morris, Miles, Ts? Whassup? Morris was ejected.
Refs wanted control, so Morris they “selected?”

20 ties, 15 lead changes. WHAT A GLORIOUS NIGHT!
Teams played well, CELTICS BY 11, did more...right!


P.S.2018 HoF class: Ray Allen, Dino Radja, Charlie Scott,
All Celtics! 10% of ALL HoF inductees Cs have got!


CELTICS HOORAH!
🏀 ☘️







Wednesday, March 28, 2018

“LIFE IS A LOT LIKE JAZZ...IT’S BEST WHEN YOU IMPROVISE.” ~George Gershwin

[TOO GIDDY, have to let you know:
CELTICS ROAD TRIP, 4 AND OHHHHH]!

Cs at the Jazz, Road Game Four (3-0!) of four,
Morris and Horford (ankles) won’t be on the floor ;(
We’ve a new 10-day, Xavier Silas...we should be glad!
“You move on to what’s next,” so says Brad.

Rooks, Tatum vs Mitchell! “Dabusele”-start will be!
Cs’ first score, after TOs: TATUM FOR THREE! 
Fearless Brown! Cs ball movement side to side,
As the two best defensive teams tonight collide.

Dabusele, rebounds! DABUSELE FOR THREE!
Jazz 13-0 run. Baynes! Crowder, Jerebko we see.
Nader! From Crowder, Ojeleye took a hard hit;
Monroe! End Q1 Cs within 6-yikes, how did we do it?

Monroe! Jazz (Jerebko) hustling. Jazz plays “big” D.
SPARKIN FOR THREE! TATUM FOR THREE! 
Cs, 8-0 run! Rubio can pass-oh, and he can play D.
Sparkin, steal! Nader, steal! score! Lookin’ good is he!

Baynes! Cs, getting physical (🎵), playing better D!
Cs, 18-4 run on FEARLESS BROWN FOR THREE!
Baynes! (again!) FEARLESS BROWN FOR THREE!
Tatum, playing through contact and Mitchell’s D!

Excellent adjustments, energy, Cs up 9 end Q2.
Fearless Brown! Cs, TOs. Baynes! Baynes, foul 2 (?).
Fearless Brown! Yikes, Mitchell. Tatum, crazy D!
Refs, really?? Changing the game, hate to see....

Ugh, Crowder. Jazz, 30-11 run. WHERE’S OUR D?
Ojeleye! Monroe can pass! OJELEYE FOR THREE!
Cs, a comeback (please)! Cs within 4 end Q3.
Cs, 45% shooting (vs 41). Jazz lead rebounds by 3.

Baynes posterized Crowder! Cs playing zone D!
Monroe! Fearless Brown! (First) ROZIER FOR THREE!
Dabusele, sweet screen! ROZIER FOR THREE!
ROZIER FOR THREE! SPARKIN FOR THREE!

Sparkin! Cs, many 23-seconds worth of D ;(
Cs, TOs. Rozier! Monroe! Cs, more zone D.
Monroe! Fearless Brown to Tatum-dunk did he!
TIE! HOLY 🏀! FEARLESS BROWN FOR THREE!

Cs, 9-0 run, 
BY THREE CELTICS WON!


P.S. Crowder to Tatum was talkin’ smack??
Hmm, (no jinx) Karma is gonna get you back!

CELTICS HOORAH!
🏀 ☘️